Privacy Policy

Background

This policy applies to you, as the user of the www.whiskyauctioneer.com, and to Whisky Auctioneer Limited, the owner and provider of this website and sets out the basis on which any and all personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  

Whisky Auctioneer is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).  For the purpose of the DPA, Whisky Auctioneer is the data controller.

Please read this document carefully to fully understand the views, practices and procedures of Whisky Auctioneer with regards to your personal data and how it will be treated.  By visiting www.whiskyauctioneer.com  and/or using our service you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

All enquiries concerning the use, processing or storage of personal data can be sent to info@whiskyauctioneer.com.

Data we may collect from you

Whisky Auctioneer may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal data that you provide by completing forms accessed via www.whiskyauctioneer.com or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes personal data provided at the time of registering for our newsletter, registration to our service, completing sales forms and submitting a bid.  This data may include, but is not limited to, your:

  • Name
  • Contact Information
    • Address
    • Email
    • Telephone Numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • IP Address
  • Web Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Financial Information relating to credit/debit cards
  • Your activity on www.whiskyauctioneer.com
  • Cookie information

Technical Data

System Attributes

Some data is automatically collected when your browser connects to a website.  This includes your IP Address, your computer’s Operating System and the type of Web Browser you used to access www.whiskyauctioneer.com.  Whisky Auctioneer collects this data to identify patterns relating to the use of www.whiskyauctioneer.com and not data relating to any individual.

Technical Data – Cookies

The Whisky Auctioneer website may use Cookies to set session information.  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating a setting within your Web Browser.  Disabling Cookies may affect various services offered by www.whiskyauctioneer.com.   More information regarding our Cookies policy can be found at www.whiskyauctioneer.com/cookies-policy.

Where we store your Personal Data

All personal data you provide is stored on Whisky Auctioneer’s secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL Technology.  Where you have been provided or where you have chosen a password, User ID or PIN, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential.  Do not share these credentials with anyone.

You have a choice of payment methods and further information is can be found at www.whiskyauctioneer.com/getting-started-buying-whisky. Some payments (including those made by Credit/Debit card) made to Whisky Auctioneer are completed by a Third Party Website including PayPal. Whisky Auctioneer shall not retain or process your Credit/Debit Card details. These are processed by a Third Party Website and are never viewed by or shared with Whisky Auctioneer. 

Depending on your payment option, Whisky Auctioneer may retain some of your banking information. It is your responsibility to inform Whisky Auctioneer of any updates in banking details and ensure this information is always correct. 

You accept that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Whilst Whisky Auctioneer will do the utmost to protect your personal data we cannot ensure the security of your data when being transmitted to our site. Any transmission is undertaken entirely at your own risk. Once your information has been received, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent any unauthorised access. 

Uses made of your Personal Data

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so
  • to inform you of any changes that we may make to our site
  • to collate information about our users in order to identify their potential preferences.

Any personal Data you submit maybe retained by Whisky Auctioneer for as long as you use the Services provided by www.whiskyauctioneer.com

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • where we are obliged or permitted by law;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements with you;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others (including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction);
  • where our business is (or is likely to be) being purchased by a third party.  

Your Rights

The DPA gives you various rights.  You have the right to request us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes.   At the time of registration you have the option to receive e-mails from us and are able to unsubscribe from this service at any time.

Our site may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to check the privacy policy of these other sites when visiting.

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.  In exercising this right a small administrative fee may apply. If you would like to make a request to access this information please contact info@whiskyauctioneer.com for more details.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

Whisky Auctioneer reserves the right to amend this policy at any time.  If amendments are made they will be published on www.whiskyauctioneer.com.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

CURRENT AUCTION ends Monday 6th March, from 7pm (GMT).

Contact Us

Whisky Auctioneer Ltd
West Building
Ruthvenfield Grove
Inveralmond Industrial Estate
Perth
United Kingdom
PH1 3FN

Tel: 01738 245576

Email: info@whiskyauctioneer.com

Opening Times: Mon-Fri 10am-5pm


ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES